Exclusionary School Discipline (ESD)
[…] Code Ann. § 20-2-740 (2019) (requiring data collection on use of exclusionary school discipline disaggregated by age, grade level, race, and gender); 105 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-3.162 (2019) (requiring data collection on use of exclusionary school discipline disaggregated by race and ethnicity, gender, age, grade level, whether a student is an English learner, incident type, and discipline duration); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 158.445(1) (LexisNexis 2019) (requiring data assessment on the use of exclusionary school disciplinary, requiring development of “plan for immediate and long-term strategies to address school safety and discipline”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:252(A)(2)(i) (2019) (requiring regular review of discipline data “to determine what additional classroom management training is needed, if any, and what additional classroom support activities should be provided”); Md. Code Ann.