Exclusionary School Discipline (ESD)
[…] - Cal. Educ. Code § 48900(v) (2019) (encouraging superintendent or principal to provide alternatives to suspension and expulsion “using a research-based framework with strategies that improve behavioral and academic outcomes, that are age appropriate and designed to address and correct the pupil’s specific misbehavior”); Cal. Educ. Code § 48900.5(a) (2019) (prohibiting suspension until other means of prevention have been tried, potentially including participation in restorative justice program); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-109.1(L)(II)(B) (2019) (requiring school districts to include plans for alternatives to exclusionary school discipline such as “prevention, intervention, restorative justice, peer mediation, counseling, or other approaches to address student misconduct, which approaches are designed to minimize student exposure to the criminal and juvenile justice system); Colo. Rev.