Exclusionary School Discipline (ESD)
[…] Stat. 70 § 24-101.3(A) (2019); Or. Rev. Stat. § 339.250(5)(h) (2019) (requiring consideration of alternatives prior to out-of-school suspension for students in kindergarten through fifth grade); Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3024(b-c) (2019) (recommending alternatives to exclusionary school discipline such as restorative justice for students in pre-kindergarten and kindergarten); Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 37.0013 (2019) (requiring alternative to exclusionary school discipline for children in pre-school through second grade, including restorative justice); Utah Code Ann. § 53G-8-207 (2019) (requiring school superintendent to research and provide alternatives to exclusionary school discipline); Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-16.6 (2019) (requiring consideration of alternatives to short-term and long-term suspension, including “positive behavior incentives, mediation, peer-to-peer counseling, community service, and other intervention alternatives”; Wash. Rev. Code § 28A.600.410 (2019) (encouraging alternatives to out-of-school suspension, including counseling).
- Cal. Educ.